Mixed fortunes at Angmering flower and produce show

Peter Mazillius won three trophies for his sweet peas and fuchsias. Pictures: Derek Martin DM16126628a
Peter Mazillius won three trophies for his sweet peas and fuchsias. Pictures: Derek Martin DM16126628a

Angmering village flower and produce show on Saturday was a day of mixed fortunes, both for entrants and weather.

There were very few sweet peas entries, due to a poor growing season for the delicate plants and entries were slightly down on all produce classes due to similar reasons.

John Millam won three trophies for his produce DM16126641a

John Millam won three trophies for his produce DM16126641a

But children’s entries were up and the space station models made out of recycled materials drew many happy comments.

Plenty of stalls kept the patrons busy and the cream teas went down nicely.

A special presentation was made to Stanley Edson. He received an RHS Banksian Medal for his many years of entering the show, now more than 25.

Show secretary Anna Burtenshaw said: “He was moved by the prize and received a warm round of applause by the large crowd who had gathered for the prize giving.”

Mary Millam won the cup for most points, flowers DM16126647a

Mary Millam won the cup for most points, flowers DM16126647a

Trophy winners were:-

Margaret Pett, best newcomer and Angmering Society Cup for most points in art.

Martina Blake, Holmes Trophy for roses.

Mary Millam, Joan Smith Memorial for most points in flowers.

William Nevell, winner of the Kelynack Cup for children's runner-up DM16126605a

William Nevell, winner of the Kelynack Cup for children's runner-up DM16126605a

Mrs A Macleod, Ben Whiting Memorial Cup for hanging basket.

Peter Mazillius, Freshacres Cup for best flower exhibit (fuchsia), Peter Millam Cup for sweet peas and Duchess Cup for fuchsias.

John Goulding, Lord Delfont Cup for runner-up flower for mixed vase.

Jennifer Blake, Manor Nurseries Cup for best pot plant (orchid).

DM16126610a Margaret Pett won best newcomer and the Angmering Society Cup for  most points in art

DM16126610a Margaret Pett won best newcomer and the Angmering Society Cup for most points in art

Jane Wells, Hugh Blake Cup for most points fruit.

John Millam, Rucklidge Cup for most points vegetable, Sutton Shield for best vegetable in show (potatoes) and Serena Blake Cup for most points in the funny section.

Brenda Wall, Darlington Cup for most points in floral art.

Jennifer Blake, Angmering Centenary Cup for best floral art.

India Craddock, West Children’s Cup.

William Nevell, Kelynack Cup for children’s runner-up.

Pamela Andrews, Tall Trees Cup cookery.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make our website your homepage at www.littlehamptongazette.co.uk

2 Like our Facebook page at Littlehampton Gazette Facebook

3 Follow us on Twitter @LhamptonGazette

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!

The Littlehampton Gazette - always the first with your local news.

Be part of it.