GALLERY: Yapton Cottage Gardeners’ annual flower show

0
Have your say

Yapton Cottage Gardeners’ Society had a fine annual flower show on Saturday, a warm and pleasant sunny day.

The number of entries just topped 500, up on the previous year, as was the figure for participants at 64, of whom eight were new to exhibiting in Yapton.

Multiple prize winner Wendy Minton with her giant dahlia. 

Picture: Liz Pearce LP1600471

Multiple prize winner Wendy Minton with her giant dahlia. Picture: Liz Pearce LP1600471

Show secretary David Donovan said: “Undoubtedly, the best blooms staged in the marquee on the recreation ground were dahlias, magnificent in quality and in splendid array of colours.

“Some of the herbaceous border perennials looked fine, as did the best of the pot plants. Vegetables, in a season of sometimes adverse growing conditions, were represented by excellent potatoes, onions and tomatoes.

“Non-horticultural sections included the well-supported cookery and photography classes, plus flower arranging, handicrafts, wine and beer and children.”

A ukulele band, at outside the marquee, provided entertainment.

There was a display of classic vehicles, motorcycles and agricultural tractors and trailer rides around the recreation ground were offered.

Stalls included information about local charities, there was a display in the Village Hall including a model farm, model railway layout and model soldiers, and the Local History Group presented a `then and now’ for Yapton.

President Sue Phillips presented the winners with their trophies.

Mr Donovan said: “It was an outstandingly rewarding day for Wendy Minton. The array of silverware began with the Charles Millyard Trophy for runner beans and the best collection of vegetables gave her the V. H. Snell Trophy in the members’ classes. She took the Binns Cup with the best vegetable exhibit, a dish of shallots and the Woodard Cup for the best cut flower exhibit in the open classes, a vase of dahlias, which also provided the National Dahlia Society Silver Medal and accumulated the highest points total for the Booth Cup in the open classes, as well as the greatest prize money for the Banksian Medal in the horticultural classes.”

Malcolm Paradine, with his onions, produced the best vegetable exhibit in the members’ classes for the Warmere Cup, and took the George Harrison Cup for most points among members.

Alan Humphrey won the members-only Stevenson Cup for cut flowers for a vase of dahlias and the National Dahlia Society Bronze Medal for the show’s second finest vase went to Christine Fry.

The best pot plant was provided by Barry Bezants, a splendid fuchsia, which gave him the Tony Butcher Trophy, while Mr Donovan retained the Ivor Smith Fruit Bowl for most points in these classes.

The three exhibit Leslie Crowther Trophy, for members, was won by Eva Pendreich, who was also the day’s most successful exhibitor in the cookery and preserves section for the Collier Cup.

Joan Jackson retained the Pannell Trophy in a closely contested contest among the flower arrangers, as did Judy Barratt the wine-makers trophy, the Ford Wine Circle Challenge Shield, by a single point.

A finely executed painting gave David Day the Stagg Cup for the best exhibit in the handicraft classes with an exquisite evocation of childhood based on once familiar advertisement.

The children’s involvement was recognised by the Frost Senior Cup going to ten-year-old Teagan White for a miniature garden in a seed-tray. Eleonore Grimwood took the Belmont Trophy for most points in the classes for younger exhibitors; her model elephant, made with card, gave her the Margaret Trophy as best overall exhibit and the best exhibit produced by a teenager for the Teens Trophy.

The final competition of the season for Yapton Cottage Gardeners will be staged in the Village Hall on October 1, when the autumn flower show is likely to be dominated by dahlias.

First prize winners were:-

Christine Fry, Wendy Minton, Malcolm Paradine, Barry Bezants, Roy Phillips, Alan Humphrey, Elaine Cordingley, Irene Jordan, Terry Booker, David Donovan, Melissa Hauffe, Jenny Pay, Graham and Sylvia Ebben, Mary Carmel Pardi, Stan Crouch, Eric Norrell, Anne Hollis, Mick Marshall, Barbara Coomber, Andy Mitchell, Yapton Primary School, Patricia Dawson, Joan Jackson, Diane Booker, Karen Hier, David Day, John Knight, Debbie Lawrence, Alan Thew, Graham Coomber, Carol Humphrey, Pam Collie, Katharine Horwood, Judy Barratt, Ned Slowly, Cerys Hier, Lacklann Grmwood, Teagan White, Eleonore Grimwood and Dennison Grimwood.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1 – Make our website your homepage

2 – Like our Facebook pages

3 – Follow us on Twitter

4 – Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends – so they don’t miss out!

Sussex Newspapers – always the first with your local news.

Be part of it.